UniquePredictUNIQUEPREDICT
Liga Profesional Argentina21:30Estadio Ciudad de Vicente Lopez

Platense vs Lanus

Platense logoPlatensevsLanus logoLanus
Our pick
Double Chance X2
Draw or Away
91%
Odds 1.1
Match odds

Home / Draw / Away

Platense
11.11
9%
Draw
3.85
26%
Lanus
1.54
65%
Why this pick

Match analysis

Platense host Lanus in the Liga Profesional Argentina, kicking off on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at Estadio Ciudad de Vicente Lopez. Platense sit 12th in the table and Lanus are 6th, so the visitors come in above their hosts.

Over their last 5 league games Platense have taken 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats (W L D L L). At home and away combined they are averaging 0.7 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets on the board.

Over their last 5 league games Lanus have taken 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat (D L W W W). Lanus are averaging 1.1 scored and 1.0 conceded per game, keeping 11 clean sheets so far.

Weighing recent scoring rates, home and away splits and the head-to-head record through a Poisson model with a Dixon-Coles low-score adjustment, our engine lands on Double Chance X2 (Draw or Away) as the pick, rated 91% at odds of 1.1. The model's expected-goals line for this fixture is 0.46 to 1.62.

Lanus projects 1.62 xG away while Platense musters only 0.46 at home. Platense's recent form (WLDLL) and defensive frailty make them heavy underdogs despite playing at home.

One grid, every market

Market probabilities

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

No recent head-to-head meetings on record.

Last 10 matches

Recent form

Platense · last 5
  • DvArgentinos JRS1-1
  • LvNewells Old Boys0-1
  • L@Estudiantes L.P.2-1
  • DvDeportivo Riestra1-1
  • L@Defensa Y Justicia1-0
Lanus · last 4
  • WvEstudiantes L.P.2-1
  • W@Deportivo Riestra0-3
  • WvDefensa Y Justicia1-0
  • L@Boca Juniors1-0
Per match

Goals for & against

TeamForAgainstPos.
Platense0.731.1512
Lanus1.150.966
Standings

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes L.P. logoEstudiantes L.P.1612510+1231
1Independ. Rivadavia logoIndepend. Rivadavia161566+1434
2River Plate logoRiver Plate1616311+1029
2Boca Juniors logoBoca Juniors1612114+1330
3Argentinos JRS logoArgentinos JRS161586+429
3Velez Sarsfield logoVelez Sarsfield1612123+628
4Gimnasia L.P. logoGimnasia L.P.1314410+122
4Rosario Central logoRosario Central161577+428
4Talleres Cordoba logoTalleres Cordoba169711+426
5Independiente logoIndependiente161188+424
5Belgrano Cordoba logoBelgrano Cordoba161596+426
5Sarmiento Junin logoSarmiento Junin1211213+320
6Lanus logoLanus161179+324
6Huracan logoHuracan1310117019
7San Lorenzo logoSan Lorenzo168910022
8Union Santa Fe logoUnion Santa Fe1610711+421
8Racing Club logoRacing Club168812+221
9Instituto Cordoba logoInstituto Cordoba161349021
9Barracas Central logoBarracas Central16899021
10Defensa Y Justicia logoDefensa Y Justicia169107-319
10Tigre logoTigre167118+320
11Gimnasia M. logoGimnasia M.1610610-819
12Banfield logoBanfield167613-218
12Platense logoPlatense1651011-516
13Atletico Tucuman logoAtletico Tucuman166911-514
14Central Cordoba de Santiago logoCentral Cordoba de Santiago126614-610
14Aldosivi logoAldosivi1621014-138
14Newells Old Boys logoNewells Old Boys167109-1215
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto logoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto162519-195
15Deportivo Riestra logoDeportivo Riestra1631211-711
More predictions

Other matches to check

See the full board on the homepage or browse Liga Profesional Argentina.

Predictions are statistical estimates, capped at 92% confidence, never guaranteed. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.