UniquePredictUNIQUEPREDICT
Segunda División19:30Municipal de Butarque

Leganes vs Cordoba

Leganes logoLeganesvsCordoba logoCordoba
Our pick
Over 1.5 Goals
Over 1.5
88%
Odds 1.14
Match odds

Home / Draw / Away

Leganes
2.44
41%
Draw
4.17
24%
Cordoba
2.94
34%
Why this pick

Match analysis

Leganes host Cordoba in the Segunda División, kicking off on Friday, 16 October 2026 at Municipal de Butarque. Leganes sit 16th in the table and Cordoba are 18th, so the hosts start as the higher-ranked side.

Over their last 5 league games Leganes have taken 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat (W W D L W). At home and away combined they are averaging 1.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets on the board.

Over their last 5 league games Cordoba have taken 2 wins and 3 defeats (W L L L W). Cordoba are averaging 1.5 scored and 2.2 conceded per game, keeping 0 clean sheets so far.

Weighing recent scoring rates, home and away splits and the head-to-head record through a Poisson model with a Dixon-Coles low-score adjustment, our engine lands on Over 1.5 Goals (Over 1.5) as the pick, rated 88% at odds of 1.14. The model's expected-goals line for this fixture is 1.85 to 1.68.

Leganes have strong recent form with 3 wins in last 5 matches and solid home xG. Cordoba's weak defence (2.17 conceded per game) and high away xG (1.68) suggest an open, goal-heavy fixture. Over 1.5 is well-supported.

One grid, every market

Market probabilities

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

No recent head-to-head meetings on record.

Last 10 matches

Recent form

Leganes · last 5
  • L@Almeria3-0
  • WvGranada CF3-2
  • L@Tenerife2-0
  • D@Las Palmas0-0
  • WvEldense1-0
Cordoba · last 4
  • W@Albacete1-2
  • LvAlmeria0-2
  • L@Sabadell3-2
  • LvGranada CF1-3
Per match

Goals for & against

TeamForAgainstPos.
Leganes10.8316
Cordoba1.52.1718
Standings

Segunda División table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Almeria logoAlmeria9402+1121
2Eibar logoEibar9501+921
3Castellón logoCastellón9510+1120
4Mallorca logoMallorca9411+717
5Sabadell logoSabadell9321+316
6Sporting Gijon logoSporting Gijon9312+116
7Girona logoGirona9312+615
8Burgos logoBurgos9321+214
9Oviedo logoOviedo9222+214
10Granada CF logoGranada CF9222+114
11Valladolid logoValladolid9123+212
12Tenerife logoTenerife9312-212
13Celta de Vigo II logoCelta de Vigo II9213-111
14Eldense logoEldense9123-111
15Las Palmas logoLas Palmas9312-311
16Leganes logoLeganes9321-811
17FC Andorra logoFC Andorra9105-210
18Cordoba logoCordoba9204-69
19Real Sociedad II logoReal Sociedad II9222-58
20Cadiz logoCadiz903307
21AD Ceuta FC logoAD Ceuta FC9015-125
22Albacete logoAlbacete9015-151
More predictions

Other matches to check

See the full board on the homepage or browse Segunda División.

Predictions are statistical estimates, capped at 92% confidence, never guaranteed. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.